Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Retrieving a video

A relationship was ended and a person is trying to get the other one involved to erase a tape due to the content that is on it. If that person refuses, is there a legal way of getting the tape and erasing it because the person feels the content could be detrimental to the person's character?

Asked on 5/01/07, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Retrieving a video

Practically no, but you can try to get an injunction against publication. It's not easy to get, and you can't completely protect against copies even if you got the original. Consult a local attorney,--or try to mediate the ase and come to an agreement about what will or won't happen with the tape. Clearly, there's an underlying issue here.

Read more
Answered on 5/01/07, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now