Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Rule 11 agreement

Hello -

I need to know what a rule 11 agreement is.

Thank you!

Asked on 6/09/03, 5:01 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nile Copeland Cheng Copeland PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rule 11 agreement

Briefly it is an agreement between the attorneys or parties relating to the lawsuit. The rules of civil procedure will explain this in more detail and also explains the requirements to create and enforce them.

If you do not have a law library nearby you can order O'Connors Texas Rules of Civil Procedure from www.jonesmcclure.com

If all else fails, your local courthouse will likely have a law library you may be able to use upon request.

Read more
6/09/03, 7:26 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rule 11 agreement

Rule 11 in federal or state court? Civil or criminal? Rule 11 deals with a variety of situations, so it's almost impossible to answer your question without more information.

It's a good question, though, so post a more detailed question to lawguru.com again and I'm sure someone will help you!

Read more
6/09/03, 7:33 pm
Trang Tran Tran Law Firm L.L.P.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Rule 11 agreement

Read Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 11. It's short. How? Go to the closest County Law Library or Law School Library and ask the librarian for the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.

Read more
6/09/03, 6:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now