Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

A person was accused by B person of accessing B's email with out permission. Evidence was found that A person did access the email and wil be charged with Breech of Computer Security. On the day in question, A did access with out permission but B had given A permission and the password previously. What could be A's punishment is found guilty?? And if B drops the charges can the DA still pursue??

Asked on 2/16/12, 1:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If someone gives you his password and gives you permission to access his email, and you do so, you haven't committed a crime. The DA would be an idiot to pursue this nonsense. Aren't there any rapists in his jurisdiction?

Read more
Answered on 2/17/12, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now