Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I had $2200 dollars worth of credit in the form of voucher from expedia, which was expired June 10th this year. I never received this voucher when it was issued last June 10th, so I called last last December to locate it. The representative was unable to locate it, or even pull up the flight information associated with the credit. So I called American Airlines to find the associated flight information and the voucher number, and only then was expedia able to locate my credit. However, it is past the expiration date of my voucher, and expedia is telling me that I can no longer use the credit. I demanded my credit back because it was due to expedia's inability to locate my credit that I couldn't use it before it expired. Now the manager is telling me that when I called last December regarding this matter, expedia's records indicate that the representative confirmed the existence of the credit but could not locate it, and that I was told that I could use the credit back then. I am 100% sure they could not confirm OR locate my credit and that I was not told that the credit was usable in December, so I asked them to show me the recording of the call in December, but the manager refused to show any sort of evidence. She is clearly lying about me being informed that I could have used the credit in December, and therefore my argument that I should get my credit back because it is not my fault for expedia not being able to locate it before it expired. Can I sue expedia regarding this issue? How can I make expedia reveal the call recording to show that the manager is lying? Should I seek professional help?

Asked on 7/22/13, 3:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Honestly it would cost you more than $2200 to get that in front of a judge but I suspect you probably agreed to arbitration somewhere in the conditions of the original purchase. So that would probably be your remedy.

I would venture a guess that even if you could prove the agent could not locate the voucher in the December call, Expedia would have a strong argument that you didn't try to take any further action until after the voucher expired, so if you really believed you had a voucher you would have done more between December 2012 and June or July this year. You would have at least picked up the phone and called back. So I don't know how successful you would be trying to press the issue through the court or arbitration.

Your best option, at least right now, is to call back and try to speak with a different manager. See if you get a different answer. If not, try writing to Expedia and see if they take it more seriously in written form.

Read more
8/01/13, 8:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now