Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

alcohol delivery service

Are there any laws or regulations that prohibit delivering alcohol to residences for money?

Asked on 11/10/04, 2:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: alcohol delivery service

Yes. You need a package store permit, a cartage permit, and there are limitations on travel. Go to the county law library and take a look at the Alcoholic Beverage Code, and see what hoops you'd have to jump through, and what it would cost to attempt to do what you're considering.

Read more
11/11/04, 10:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now