Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

consignment fraud

i put a dirt bike up for sale through a consignment broker.

he has since sold the bike and never given me my money.it has been 6 months. what legal recourse do i have?

thanks.

Asked on 12/21/05, 11:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: consignment fraud

call the sheriff or the police and file criminal charges for theft

Read more
12/21/05, 12:19 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: consignment fraud

Additionally, if Plano Police will not take this as a theft charge, then you can file suit at the JP's office -- the clerks are helpful with the appropriate forms. Many attorneys will write a certified demand letter for around $50.00 TCL

Read more
12/21/05, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now