Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Must a contractor honor a writen quote? His quote states it is valid for 30 days but he wants to change his price once I accepted the offer

Asked on 5/16/13, 7:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, he has to honor it.

In what form did you ACCEPT the offer? In writing? He will lie and say you didn't accept the offer within 30 days.

By the way ... you already know that this guy is dishonest. Do you really want him working on your house?

Read more
Answered on 5/18/13, 2:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now