Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Copy of drivers license

Is it legal for a business to make a copy of your drivers

license for example-when you apply for the company's

credit card as part of thier records. Is there any legality

on any business making a xerox copy of a persons

drivers license.

Asked on 1/10/04, 11:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Elizabeth Schaefer SCHAEFER LAW FIRM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copy of drivers license

To the extent that the information on your driver's license is public record and you consented to its disclosure to the company, I don't know of any particular prohibitions. What is your concern?

Read more
1/11/04, 4:14 pm
Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Copy of drivers license

Insofar as I know it is not illegal to make a photostatic copy of a driver's license. It's the primary means of identification in this state, and usually used for identification with company credit card applications.

Read more
1/10/04, 11:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now