Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

enforcement of small claims remedy

Plaintif is consumer. Defendant is owner of active business which violated the Texas DTPA. Where consumer wins judgment, is Court effective at enforcing its judgment and subsequent award; by what methods?

Asked on 4/02/06, 10:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: enforcement of small claims remedy

If it's an active business, and you know where they're physically located, you can order a writ of execution and sale for the sheriff or constable to seize and sell debtor's non-exempt property.

Read more
4/02/06, 5:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now