Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

Let family member take over payment on my car. She have moved to Ga. don't know where. She also not paying the payment.

Asked on 11/07/12, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you signed the note, then you are responsible. The creditor will look to you for payment.

You do not clearly state who currently has the vehicle in their possession. If you let her take the vehicle, you are still responsible for the payment. If you don't make the payments then the creditor will try to repossess the vehicle. They will contact you to try to repossess it. If you state that the vehicle is in Georgia then they will try to find it there. However, it is still your problem since the debt is in your name.

I assume that you did not contact the creditor and have the debt moved into your aunt's name and have your name removed from this loan.

If the creditor sues you, they will include their costs, court costs and attorney's fees. So if you owed $1,000 then they will probably sue you for much more than that and you will be liable for the entire amount. It will impact your ability to get credit in the future. Your credit score at the credit bureau will go down dramatically.

In summary, you need to continue to make payments on time each month.

Read more
11/12/12, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now