Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I hired a landscaper to come and cut my grass, edge and trim my trees. The agreed length to cut my grass was 3.5 inches. He cut it to 2inches and some parts are at 1 inch. My grass has many brown spots. When I told him he said it was my fault and to water it more. Since he was supposed to come back twice a month I had a set price. I told him not to come back and he is charging me twice what he said originally. Do I have to pay him for killing my grass? Do I have to pay him the higher amount? Thank you.

Asked on 8/15/13, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pay him only for the services rendered (and you could fight that because he did not render the agreed services but it is not worth the risk of a theft of services charge.) Then trespass warn him not to return to your property.

Read more
8/15/13, 4:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now