Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I paid a 50$ cash deposit for a 300$ washer - Seller wants to back out - what is my recourse?

Asked on 7/23/13, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Get your deposit back. If the seller is an individual and has the washer and doesn't want to turn it over, then you might find you get it in not the best of shape. I'd just get my $$ back.

Read more
Answered on 7/31/13, 2:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now