Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

No Refund Policy - Legal?

My wife returned from a laser hair removal consultation with 6 pages of documentation (that she was not able to fully read at the center) and a credit card receipt for the full treatment fee.

No treatments have yet taken place; she has changed her mind and would like a refund. The center informed her they have a ''no refund policy'' and are refusing her request. she was not informed of the policy by the sals person (we had to dig through the documentation to find the words ''nonrefundable fee I will pay for my treatments.'')

Is the best course of action:

-small claims court,

-dispute the charge with the credit card company, or

-go ahead and get the treatments as the money isn't coming back?

Asked on 4/24/06, 7:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: No Refund Policy - Legal?

It is difficult to answer this question which is based upon a six-page contract which I have not read.

IF the provisions are enforceable, then the company will prevail in a lawsuit and probably with the credit card company.

Review carefully all provisions of the contract to determine if ALL terms have been met by the company. In order to terminate a valid contract (presuming this to be a valid contract) you must follow the terms that she agreed to.

Read more
4/26/06, 9:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now