Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I was necessary to sue collector that continued collection activity after they refused to validate debt. However, when I contacted the Secretary of State to get name of local registered agent they informed me that there was no active registered agent on file. I would like to find out the best way to have them served or let them know they are attempting to collect in a county they have no registered agent.

Asked on 12/12/12, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they are a corporation, they have officers which may be served. Find out the name and address of one or more officer. Either from the Secretary of State's office or the Texas Comptroller's office. Also, check with the Secretary of State to see if they have a debt collector's bond.

Sharon Campbell

www.dallasconsumerattorney.com

Read more
1/31/13, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now