Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

van rental obligation

while in a rental van, i was arrested on a false charge and the van impounded for 2 or 3 days. while being no billed, i believe I should pay for towing and storage of the van. The company charged my credit card over 700 dollars. way more than towing and storage. What are my obligations?

Asked on 11/23/07, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: van rental obligation

Based on what you have stated, you need to review the terms of the rental contract. Additionally, have you received an itemized statement from the rental agency? Within that itemized statement, you should see what the charges are and if there is any extra charges. If my law firm can assist you with this legal matter or any other legal issue, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer ([email protected]).

Read more
Answered on 11/26/07, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now