Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

american express

I send my daughter to massage school in Colorado and paid tuition for full with my American Express card ( $1500)

Before she decided to study in Colorado she took a test and personal inreterview and evaluation in the school.

On the first day of school they told her, that in order to continue in school she will need to cut her nails short all the way to the skin.

My daughter refuse to do so, and she came back home.

I called American express and dispute the tuition charge, base on that they never told her and it was not prerequisite, and American express refuse to credit my account and say since my daughter sign with my knowledge they have to pay the school and Iíll need to pay them and I can only take my fight with the school not with them.

What can I do?

Asked on 4/13/05, 9:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: american express

You can fight with the school over whether the tuition should be paid in full. And you can ask your daughter what she thought a massage was without the use of hands? Or if she'll object to any other infringement upon her personal appearance if her education or livelihood may depend upon it.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/05, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now