Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I was charged with possesion of marijuana. But the only reason i got charged with it was becuase the store i was shopping at thought i was thieving so when a cop opened my bag he found it AND NO STOLEN ITEMS, Can i get the charges dropped? This is wrong.

Asked on 12/11/12, 7:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to go to a criminal attorney. This is the wrong forum. Anything you you type could be deemed an admission. You will likely need the attorney client privilege and by posting things like this you might be putting your case in jeopardy.

Read more
12/13/12, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now