Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I have to choose between paying mortgage or VISA, I choose mortgage. The dept is about $10,000. Other than my credit being ruined what could happen if sued. I have maybe 20% equity on my property appraised around $350,000. Small business owner. Everything I have of value has a lien and our income does not cover expenses?

Asked on 10/03/13, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should talk to a qualified bankruptcy attorney. If $10,000 is all you have, you may not need to file. You need to do something to get this behind you.

My best advice is to go get a free consultation and don't go to the attorney that advertises the most. Look at reviews and also hopefully get a referral.

Best of Luck

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now