Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

A couple of years ago i got an online payday loan. I didnt pay it back . I hot a call from someone saying im bring served to go to court fir that loan and i had to be available on a certain date so they can serve me.

Asked on 10/18/13, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you don't have to be available..but when a process server comes..you must accept the papers..

and be sure to file a written answer...but they can sue but cannot make you "be available"...and

I would suggest you send them a short letter...."Do not contact me again except in writing as

required by the Fair Debt Collection Act."...then if they call...get the name/address of caller..as they would be subject to $1000 penalty and attorney fees

Read more
10/18/13, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now