Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I have a credit card that belonged to my mother, she is now deceased, i used it but paid the bill is the ok?

Asked on 12/07/12, 2:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as the bill was paid in full, you should have no issues. Yet, you need to stop using that card immediately. It is not your card and if something goes wrong, it could definitely be facing fraud accusations. The creditor agreed to loan your living mother money and not you.

Best of Luck

Greg Wiley

www.bankruptcy-plano.com

Read more
12/13/12, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now