Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

My daughter got a car in her divorce for which she has been paying on this car for a year. The credit union started taking her car payment and applying it to her x husbands credit card bill. Crosscaladeralization loan. Does she have any rights

.

Asked on 6/26/13, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The credit card debt should have been settled in the divorce. If they are applying to old debt, then it could be a problem because Texas is a community property state meaning that debts of one spouse are also the debts of the other. If it is being applied to debts post divorce, then she needs to immediately notify the bank that she is not married to this joker and that she does not owe on his bills. She will need to provide them with a official copy of the divorce decree.

Read more
6/27/13, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now