Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Debt collection - almost 4 years

As I understand it, the statue of limitations in Texas is 4 years for credit card debt. I charged off a credit card in July 1999, and was contacted today by an attorney for payment. I was not given an option to make payment arrangements, only to pay in full today. The attorney told me I would be contacted in writing by an attorney in my area.

At this point what are my options? I own nothing and can not pay in full. I am willing to make payment arrangements if offered. Also, since we live paycheck to paycheck (literally), can they garnish the few dollars we have in our checking account? If so, do they have to notify us of this in advance?

Asked on 5/21/03, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Debt collection - almost 4 years

They can't garnishee wages in Texas for a credit card debt. They may garnishee your checking account after judgment is taken. Let the attorney who contacts you in writing know what you can pay on a regular basis and see what arrangements, if any, can be worked out to satisfy the debt.

Read more
5/21/03, 6:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now