Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Very desrespectful and trying to get this solved

I took out a $1000 loan in April. Since then i have not been able to pay back for personal reasons. But know I am back on my feet and want to get this paid off. Well i recieved a phone call from some legal mediation practices company. Well i tried to work out a payment and they were very rude and making cracks at me that I felt were uncalled for. She said if i didnt pay in full by the end of the day she was going to file papers in court on me. And then the only info. she would say was just get a attorney, that is all she would say. So i tried to get a address so I can start paying them and she refused and hung up on me. And I know i own and would like to get this taking care of. So if anyone could please help me out I would really appreciate it. thank you

Asked on 7/06/06, 6:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Very desrespectful and trying to get this solved

Unfortunately many of these debt collectors try to bully people into paying. But without a mailing address there isn't much that can be done at this point.

Read more
7/06/06, 7:53 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Very desrespectful and trying to get this solved

Why don't you start sending payments to the original creditor's address? To the best of your knowledge that is who you owe the money to, and you will have documented your good faith effort to pay.

Read more
7/07/06, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now