Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

How does a judgement for delinquent credit card debt work in Texas?

Asked on 1/24/13, 1:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judgment will eventually show up on your credit report. A judgment is good for 10 years and may be renewed for another 10 years, and earns interest annually. It is one of the worst things that can happen to your credit. If there is any way to avoid it, I would. Credit card cases can be successfully defended if you hire competent counsel experienced in that area. There are defenses and many credit card companies, especially debt buyers, cannot prove they own the debt or other matters for which they have the burden of proof.

Sharon Campbell

Read more
Answered on 1/31/13, 7:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now