Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

a legal courier is serving me lawsuit papers for a debt collection he called my work and told another co-worker that he was coming in the morning to serve me with legal papers. Is this legal for a legal courier to speak to another co-worker like this? I am now in danger of losing my job due to the questionable nature of this tactic. I have been repeatedly harassed at work by this particular debt collector. They have threatened me with criminal charges. This was a payday loan.

Asked on 3/08/12, 7:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have some collection actions. See if you can find someone who takes debt collection actions.

You might consider filing a bankruptcy to get you started. Stay away from pay day loan companies.

Best of Luck

Read more
Answered on 3/08/12, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now