Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Is it legal for a loan company to come to your job to collect a payment.

Asked on 5/04/10, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your supervisor should take care of this; he should run these bill collectors off the premises.

Tell this bill collector in no uncertain terms that you do NOT want to be contacted at work. Get his name and the name and address of the company he fronts for.

If he refuses to leave, he's a trespasser.

Read more
5/10/10, 8:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now