Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

Liens on Debtors Property

I own a collection agency and I am trying to find out how I would go about filing a Lien on a debtors property if they owe my client a large amount of money. Can you help?

Asked on 4/06/05, 3:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liens on Debtors Property

First you have to reduce the debt to judgment, then file an abstract of judgment to place a judgment lien on the debtor's property. Note that if the property is homestead, the lien will not attach.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/05, 5:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now