Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I just received a writ of execution on a debt judgement in Texas. I have adult children who live in my home. Is their personal property subject to seizure and sale?

Asked on 2/24/11, 6:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Williamson Charles J. Williamson, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but yours is. There is a long laundy list of things that are exempted property in Texas - and you can probably find it just by Googling it. Now, I should add, although your children's personal belongings may not be subject to seizure, you will have to have some documentation to show that title to the items of property lies in their names. You just cannot say, "Oh, that sofa belongs to my daughter," or "That bed belongs to my son."

Read more
2/24/11, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now