Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I recieved a notice of pre-trial hearing frim Ford motor credit. It states Petition/Breach of Contract & Appl./Writ of Sequestration. What does this mean & how do I move forward with getting this matter resolved?

Asked on 10/08/13, 6:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on your ability to pay...but best to contact a local lawyer..as you not only need to

file sworn denial of their claim..which u can do by signing your response before a notary public..and I presume sequestration is of the car which you have??? but to properly answer, email me a copy of the petition/breacy of contract & Writ of Sequestration...and I will quote a

fee to help...but would not appear in your area...972 298 4641

Read more
10/08/13, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now