Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

served papers

I was just issued civil court papers notifying me I was being sued. I have 10 days to reply. I am able to pay the debt now and want to. What should I expect when I go to court?

Asked on 6/14/07, 12:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: served papers

Call the attorney now and tell him/her what you can pay. It might be good enough. Make sure he agrees to give you an extension of time to answer and will not take a default judgment against you. Good Luck

Read more
6/14/07, 1:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now