Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

I am being sued by my previous state of residence for not paying back my university for an incident that happened on campus. I am disabled and unable to work all I receive is money from Social Security I have no cash no savings and live hand to mouth. Is there anything I can do to get this dropped or something because I really don't know what to do I have no assets no money and truly scared. Any ideas or suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for your time and help.

Asked on 8/15/13, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Greg Wiley Law Office of Greg Wiley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could file a bankruptcy or you could attempt to fight the action in court. In the lawsuit, your ability to pay is not a factor on a determination of liability. If you file bankruptcy, you need counsel. Some actions are dischargeable and some are not. Since I do not know the details, I cannot make a guess.

Best of Luck

Read more
10/02/13, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now