Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Can an 18 year old boy receive a 19 year sentence for having sex with a 15 year old girl whom he met in a 21 and up bar in Texas?

Asked on 6/27/13, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally, it does not matter where the boy met the girl. A person under 17 cannot legally consent to having sex, and it is a strict liability - meaning that the knowledge of the offender does not matter.

If the two are less than 3 years of age apart (which it does not like), then there would be a defense.

Sexual assault of a child age 15 is a 2nd degree felony for which the accused could receive from 2 to 20 years in prison.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now