Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If I'm on 7 year felony probation with a no contact order, when does the no contact order expire in texas?

Asked on 9/14/13, 6:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It could be that "no contact" is a condition of your probation. If you got a MOEP - it is either 61 days or 2 years, depending on the way that it was put on you.

Read more
9/14/13, 10:19 am
Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check the order. Sometimes "No harmful or injurious contact" gets transcribed as "no contact".

You may want to hire an attorney to look into filing a motion to have this changed.

Read more
9/15/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now