Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Almost 2 years ago I had a misdemeanor theft case in the state of Texas. I pleaded no contest, and the case became dismissed, after I did my community service.

I have a potentioal job at a big 5 star hotel, and they will do a background check. My question is since my case was dismissed, will it still come back on my criminal record of the misdemeanor theft case?

--------

And my bigger question is.....if it is on my report, and I do have this dismissed, will this hinder me from getting this job? On the application I was asked if I was ever convicted of this...and I put know.

I dont think I will have a problem..but you never know. Since then I have worked at the airport for the airlines, and it has not been an issue, but hey..different place...

Your thoughts

Damn it was a freaking return check....lol

Asked on 5/14/11, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like you had a deferred disposition or deferred adjudication plea bargain. The only thing you can do to keep it out of the public eye is to get it sealed, where it cannot be shown to anyone except law enforcement, if you are elgible for that. I am not sure if your are or not. But try it. You'll need a lawyer. You never were "convicted". THe court accepted you no contest plea but withheld adjudicating you guilty until you completed the deal, the community service, then it was dismissed. It should show up as a charge but not a conviction, if it shows up at all. But I am becoming more and more convinced that anything besides a not guilty from a judge or jury or a straight out dismissal could appear on some criminal records search.

Read more
5/14/11, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now