Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I was arrested for child abandonment with intent to return 9/11/2008. Hasn't it reached statute of limitations????

Asked on 2/23/12, 11:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you were arrested that statute of limitations was tolled. You need to talk to you lawyer about why the case is pending for so long. If it has not been indicted, then there may be a problem with the case - MAYBE. Talk to your lawyer.

Read more
2/29/12, 10:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now