Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

who has the authority to handle active evidence?

The quick details are, a friend's daughter commited suicide. The police found a note and took it into evidence. The family has not read it and have no other answers to why this suicide took place.

Who can place the sealed note on a scanner so the family may have a copy?

Asked on 5/08/13, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They need to hire a lawyer if the cops are not forthcoming, which they need not be. Technically, if there are never charges filed, then there is nothing subject to the public information act.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/13, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now