Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

is burgulary of habitat a crime if your intent was to talk

Asked on 10/21/11, 3:37 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You broke into someone's house .... to talk to him?

Really?

Nobody's that dumb.

You're lucky you didn't get shot (I would have killed you first and "talked" later).

Read more
10/22/11, 9:35 am
James Bayles The Bayles Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have been charged with burglary of habitat, then yes, the prosecutor has enough evidence for a crime. I must agree with Mr. Dunn that you will have trouble finding a jury with even one member who will believe that you broke in to talk. Use a telephone, or even facebook.

Read more
10/22/11, 3:42 pm
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

At a minimum, it is a misdemeanor called trespass to a habitation even if your only intent was to talk.

Read more
10/22/11, 10:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now