Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Can a car be searched after being arrested and car was not supervized

Asked on 10/24/13, 11:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The police have rules about searching cars that are going to be towed (or even left at the owner's request) so that there are no allegations in the future that something of value has been stolen. This is actually bull as that is not their true intent, but it is legal.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 7:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now