Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

i have being charged w/domestic violence was in jail.for.three days then bail out first time in trouble w/the criminal systems what are my possible outcomes at the hearing?

Asked on 10/25/11, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assault family violence by causing bodily injury is a Class A misdemeanor which carries up to 1 year in jail & up to a $4,000 fine. If there was choking involved or if there was a weapon or serious bodily injury, it is a felony.

You need to have a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/01/11, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now