Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Can you have a court appointed attorney if you have a job and are working

Asked on 9/10/13, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Court appointed attorneys are for indigent people. Having a job does not necessarily mean one is not indigent. One could be working part time or a low paying job, or have others to support or high, legitimate bills. In fact, judges pretty much insist that everyone have a job to get a court appointed attorney. Court appointed attorneys are not for people who want to lay around and do nothing.

Read more
Answered on 9/11/13, 12:23 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now