Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My daughter has been in jail for 2 months.She has a court appointed laywer who has never come to see her. she has been to court 3 times with no laywer got indicited on i charge with no laywer is there anything we can do to get a new court appointed laywer her boyfriend took the charges he did it not her but she has a 63;000 charge he has already been charged and is going to prison please help mary knight

Asked on 9/01/13, 12:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can file a motion for a new court appointed lawyer. or she can retain an attorney on her own.. The time she spends in jail should be credited towards any prison sentence assessed against her.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 6:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now