Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My daughter is a manager of a retail store that was robbed at gunpoint by three men. The men were caught on video. Another store was robbed in a nearby town, and the police think that the robbers of this store were the robbers of my daughter's store. Her purse/wallet were gone through, and now the police want my daughter to give a DNA sample. This sounds very weird to me. Should she be represented by counsel?

Asked on 8/10/12, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think the police want look for DNA belonging to the person who went through her wallet. To do so, they would need to sample her DNA to exclude it from the DNA on her wallet. After they exclude her DNA, the robber's DNA would presumably have been isolated.

It would not be a bad idea to discuss this with a criminal defense attorney to discuss her rights.

Read more
8/11/12, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now