Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Can your driver's license's be taken away if you were on probation for misdeminer marj class b and then failed the drug test and arrested for 180 days, probation revocted ? State of texas law Thanks

Asked on 10/26/11, 4:47 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your probation was a deferred adjudication and you are revoked/adjudicated, then yes.

There is a license suspension for any drug conviction. A successfully completed deferred adjudication is not a conviction so there is normally not a license suspension. If you screw it up bad enough to get revoked/adjudicated, then it turns into a conviction, and then the license suspension kicks in.

Read more
10/26/11, 5:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now