Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what can I do to drop charges against my common law husband that was charged with burglary of a habitat of my apartment

Asked on 12/18/10, 8:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello there,

You can contact an attorney and have them draft an affidavit of non prosecution.

Before the state can bring a case against your husband they need to have a complainant.

Either way he needs an attorney and this is how this case should be handled.

If you would like to contact me to discuss this further feel free to do so.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

Platten Law Office

304 West Rusk Street

Tyler, Texas 75701

TylerJustice.com

Read more
12/27/10, 12:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now