Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

How old do I have to be to drop charges or decide that I do not want the person who victimized me to be prosecuted ?

Asked on 7/02/13, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have no power to "drop charges"; that decision belongs only to the prosecutor. You can let your wishes and feelings be known to the prosecutor, but the prosecutor will make the decision (no matter whether you are 12 or 92.)

Read more
7/11/13, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now