Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I am currently due to get off parole. My question is: the judge ordered I was to receive credit for all applicable jail time on my case. My confinement began on 10/17/XXXX without bond yet my release date is not until 11/14/2013. Why am I not receiving the jail time credit that the court ordered on my indictment?

Asked on 10/01/13, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have received jail credit toward your sentence. Get a certified copy of the judgment and present it to your parole officer to see what that officer suggests happen to get all your credit.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now