Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I got a DWI and I have court today to try to save my license now on the statutory warning it says that the requested my blood but they never had me sign it now also on the notice of suspension temporary driving permit they put that I provided a specimen of breath or blood and an analysis of the specimen showed an alcohol concentration of .0 8 or greater following an arrest but then on my driver's license confiscated they put no and if no explain awaiting results it says but they did keep my license also so can I get out of this with that at least keep my license

Asked on 10/01/13, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on what you have written, there are many questions associated with DWI cases which require answers prior to being able to give you direction or opinions. First, which court is handling the DWI case? Second, what date were you arrested and/or stopped for alleged DWI? Third, did you request the ALR hearing within the 15 day period as required? Fourth, what specifically happend when the officer stopped you? These are just a few of the initial questions which will require answers to to properly protect you and your interests and rights. You should consider consultating with and having a law firm represent you in this matter because the District Attorney's office will come after you and your freedom. We are available to meet with you and discuss the specific facts associated with your DWI case and assist you with defending the alllegations being made by the DA's office. Should you desire to set up an initial consultation, you may contact us at 281-994-4034 to schedule an appointment.

The above response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an on-going duty to respond to questions. Additionally, the response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.

Read more
10/01/13, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now