Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Third DWI

What is the punshiment for your third DWI offence? I know it's a felony but what are the conceques?

Asked on 4/13/05, 5:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Third DWI

A third DWI is third degree felony which carries a punishment range of no less than 2 years to no more than ten years in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice with the possibility of a fine of up to $10,000.00. License suspension can be up to two years depending on the last convictions.

Read more
Answered on 4/13/05, 7:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now