Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

forged signature on a check

My ex-husband signed my name on a check from our mortgage company and deposited the check in his personal account . The amount was !1,703.53.

Asked on 7/15/09, 8:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: forged signature on a check

Contact the police. That is a crime. You may also consider contacting the District Attorney's Office directly.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/09, 8:21 pm
adrienne dunn Law Office of Adrienne Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: forged signature on a check

What is your question?

Read more
Answered on 7/16/09, 10:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now