Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I gave false information (name and DOB) to a police officer for a class b graffiti charge. I told them i was 16 when i was 18. They took me to my house and released me to my dad who played along and they wrote me tickets for my fake name. What should I do? I have 2 pending felony POCS charges.

Asked on 10/26/13, 3:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to talk with your lawyer who is representing you on the felony charges. Giving a false name is a higher level misdemeanor.

You need to get your life straightened out. Why would you be committing new offense when you are staring prison in the face?

Read more
10/26/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now